Who we are

 

Our website address is: https://greetyourbrand.com.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Recoules Family Trust t/as Greet Recoules and or workshops, online courses, programs, ABN: 83 736 689 701 (Greet Recoules, we, us) is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us on our website: https://www.greetyourbrand.com/ (our Site).

 

We manage your information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

By accessing the Site, registering for our products and services, or entering your details on via ‘contact us’, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information collection and use
Greetyourbrand or Greet Recoules collects personally identifiable information about you, being:

 

  • your name and job title;
  • your contact information including email address and phone number;
  • demographic information including post code; and
  • your payment details.

 

What we do with your personal information
We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following reasons:

 

  • assist us in providing services to you;
  • contact you or respond to your queries;
  • tailor your experience of the Site and our communications to you;
  • to advertise our services and the Site;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
  • to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics; and
  • for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you.

 

To whom will Greetyourbrand, Greet Recoules disclose my personal information?
We do not disclose personal information about you publicly or to third parties unless it is authorised or required by law, or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents and others that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, marketing and promotion, user experience research and surveys, Site hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.

 

Your personal information will never be sold to any third party.

 

Site User Experience Tracking
We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site.

 

In particular, we may use Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

We use cookies for authentication purposes and to tailor the site to your preferences. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

 

We may use local storage objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences

 

Social media features
The Site includes social media features, such as Instagram, Facebook, YouTube and Twitter buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by third parties and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

 

Protecting and maintaining personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however, we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

 

Some parts of the Site are not protected by any form of encryption to protect the information you send from your computer to us over the internet. Further, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.

 

If you use our Site to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

 

Accessing personal information
It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal information to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the information we hold about you or make a request to have your details changed, please email

 

If you don’t want us to use your personal information in a particular manner, or at all, let us know.  We’ll do our best to observe it, subject to our obligations at law.

 

If you have concerns
If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact our Privacy Champion at hello@greetyourbrand.com.

 

This document represents our Privacy Policy as at July 2019. We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

 

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

 

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

This document represents our Privacy Policy as at July 2019. We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

 

 

Terms and Conditions

 

Welcome to greetyourbrand.com/ (our Site).

 

This Site gives you an opportunity to browse and purchase products and services for entrepreneurs offered by Recoules Family Trust t/as Greet Recoules and or Workshops, Greetyourbrand, online courses (Greet Recoules, we, us).

 

These Terms and Conditions (Terms)govern your use of this Site, as well as Greet Recoules’s products and services, and form a binding contractual agreement between you and us.

 

These Terms are important and you should ensure that you read them carefully and contact Greet Recoules at hello@greetyourbrand.com if you have any questions before purchasing our products or engaging our services.

 

These Terms constitute the entire and only agreement between you and us and supersedes all prior agreements, conduct, representations and understandings.

 

Greet Recoules’s products and services are intended for people aged 18 and over.

 

Acceptance of terms
By accessing, downloading or using the products and services offered on our Site, whether or not you register as a member, you agree to be bound by these Terms, which you acknowledge that you have read and understood.

 

We may change all or part of these Terms at any time. If we do, the new terms and conditions will be posted on this Site. Your continued use of the Site will constitute your acceptance of any changes. If you object to any changes to the Terms, your only remedy is to immediately discontinue your use of the products and/or services.

 

 

 

General disclaimer
All Greet Recoules products and services are intended for general education and information purposes only. Nothing on this Site, or any of the content provided to you by us during our provision of the products and/ or services, purports to offer legal, medical, tax or other professional advice.  Use caution and always seek professional advice before acting on any information that we provide.

 

Greet Recoules provides support, guidance and tools for you to set goals, determine priorities and achieve results, but any decision you make, and the consequences that flow from such decisions, is your sole responsibility. Your success depends on many factors, including your background, dedication, participation, desire, and motivation.

 

Any testimonials and examples within our marketing materials are not to be taken as a guarantee that you will achieve the same or similar results.

 

You acknowledge and agree that Greet Recoules, its directors, principals, employees and representatives are not responsible for decisions that you may make nor losses that may arise out of any business or personal decision made by you at any time.

 

Earning and income disclaimer
Greet Recoules cannot and does not make any guarantees about your ability to get results or earn any money with our ideas, information, tools, or strategies. You acknowledge that there is an inherent risk in any business enterprise or activity and agree there is no guarantee that you will earn any money as a result of your purchase of our products and/or services.

 

Any financial representations referenced by us on the Site, in our videos, forums or during the provision of our services are illustrative of concepts only and should not be considered as promises for actual or future performance.

 

Registering your details
Before you purchase our products and/or services, you must register an account with us.

 

You must provide accurate, complete and up-to-date registration information, as requested, and it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your registration information.

 

We may at any time request a form of identification to verify your identity.

 

If you are a registered user or member to this Site, you acknowledge and agree that:

 

You are solely responsible for protection and confidentiality of any password or member identification that may be issued to or subscribed for by you from time to time (Password);

 

You will not reveal (or cause to be revealed through any act or omission) your Password to any other person;

 

You will immediately notify us if your Password is lost or becomes known to any other person;

 

You are solely responsible for all access to and use of this site via your Password, whether such access or use is by you or any other person; and

 

Any information you provide to us for posting or inclusion in our Greet Recoules Community, at any time, becomes our property.

 

To the extent that you provide personal information, Greet Recoules will treat such information strictly in accordance with its Privacy Policy.

 

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of your registration details, including any username and/or Password. You must notify us immediately if they become aware of any unauthorised use of your registered details.

 

Where a member service is for one user only, you will not let any other person use your Password or any registered user or member services.

 

Your obligations
When using our products and/or services, you may be given access to Facebook groups, other online or in person forums (Greet Recoules Community) or events in which you may post comments, photos, messages or other material (Your Content).  When posting Your Content, you agree that you will not post or otherwise publish through this Site or our Greet Recoules Community any of the following:

 

Content that is unlawful, fraudulent, misleading, deceitful, threatening, abusive, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, indecent, lewd, harassing, threatening, abusive, offensive, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable.

 

Content that harasses, degrades, intimidates or is hateful to an individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, age or disability.

 

Information that includes personal or identifying information about another person without that person’s consent.

 

Information that constitutes promotion or advertisement for groups, events or activities organised through competing social clubs, activity sites and internet platforms, except as otherwise expressly permitted by us.

 

Any information or content that impersonates any person or entity.

 

Any material, non-public information about companies without authorisation to do so.

 

Any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, investment opportunities or other unsolicited commercial communication (except as otherwise expressly permitted by us).

 

By posting or otherwise publishing Your Content on our Site or Greet Recoules Community, you:

 

Grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, licence to use, reproduce, edit and exploit Your Content in any form and for any purpose;

 

Warrant that you have the right to grant the above licences;

 

Warrant that Your Content does not breach these Terms; and

 

Consent to any act or omission which would otherwise constitute an infringement of your moral rights, and if you add any content in which any third party has moral rights, you must also ensure that the third party also consents in the same manner.

 

We reserve the right (but have no obligation) to:

 

Review, modify, reformat, reject or remove Your Content that, in our opinion, violates these Terms or otherwise has the potential to harm, endanger or violate the rights of any person; and

 

Monitor use of the Site, and store or disclose any information that we collect, including in order to investigate compliance with the Terms or for the purposes of any police investigation or governmental request.

 

Code of conduct
Our Site and Greet Recoules Community is a space for learning and is a pitch-free, solicitation-free and sales-free environment.

 

Whilst using this Site and/or our Greet Recoules Community, we ask that you not:

 

Contact anyone who has asked not to be contacted.

 

Collect personal data about other users for commercial or unlawful purposes.

 

Infringe other user’s privacy rights.

 

Violate the intellectual property of others.

 

Post anything that contains software viruses, worms or any other harmful code.

 

Use manual or automated software, devices, script robots, other means or processes to access our Site or any related data or information.

 

Please see our Greet Recoules Community Guidelines in the appendix to these Terms for more information.

 

Confidentiality
We respect your confidential and proprietary information, ideas, plans and trade secrets (collectively, Confidential Information) and by using our products and/or services, you agree to respect the same rights of the other Greet Recoules product and/or services participants (Participants) and representatives of Greet Recoules.

 

You agree:
That any confidential information shared by Participants or any of our representatives is confidential and proprietary and belongs solely and exclusively to the Participant who discloses it or to us.

 

Not to disclose such information to any other person or use it in any manner other than in discussion with Participants during training sessions.

 

That all materials and information provided to you by us are our confidential and proprietary information and intellectual property, belong solely and exclusively to us, and may only be used by you as authorised by us.

 

That if you violate, or threaten to violate, any of your agreements contained in this paragraph we will be entitled to, among other things, injunctive relief to prohibit such violations.

 

While you are free to discuss your personal results from our services, you must keep the experience and statements, oral or written, of the Participants in the strictest of confidence.

 

Copyright and trademark notices
All material on this Site, in our Greet Recoules Community or otherwise delivered by us by us including (but not limited to) course content, text, graphics, information architecture and coding (Our Content), is subject to copyright. While you may browse or print Our Content for non-commercial, personal or internal business use, you must obtain our prior written permission if you’d like to use, copy or reproduce it. Modification of Our Content for any other purpose is a violation of our copyright and other proprietary rights, and is strictly prohibited.

 

You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by using the Site or Our Content.

 

The trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on our Site are the registered or unregistered trademarks of Greet Recoules and or Greetyourbrand. The trademarks whether registered or unregistered, may not be used in connection with any product or service that does not belong to Greet Recoules, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion with customers, or in any manner that disparages Greet Recoules.

 

Nothing contained on this Site or in our Greet Recoules Community should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right to use any trade mark without our express written permission.

 

You agree that damages may be an inadequate remedy to a breach of these Terms and acknowledge that Greet Recoules will be entitled to seek injunctive relief if such steps are necessary to prevent violations of its intellectual property rights.

 

Right to terminate
We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Site, Greet Recoules Community or our products and/or services generally if you breach these terms, as determined by us in our sole discretion.

 

Refunds are not provided for our products and/or services that have been rendered by us, including where you have been given access to Our Content or our Greet Recoules Community, whether accessed by you or not, unless we are in breach of the Australian Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

 

Financial terms
The cost, cancellation and refund, if any, details of our products and services are set out below:

 

* To claim under the Greetyourbrand Guarantee, you must email all completed homework to hello@greetyourbrand.com within 30 days of the start date of your chosen project.

 

If you qualified to receive a complimentary private consult with Greet Recoules in the first 30 days after purchasing a workshop or program, attend your consult and then request a 30 Day Guarantee, you will be required to pay the $500 AUD rate for your consult with Greet. This amount will be removed from your refund return.

 

Each refund request will be assessed on a case-by-case basis and when genuine value has not been received or isn’t able to be received, refunds will be granted at the discretion of the Greet Recoules team.

 

Invoices for any Greet Recoules program are automatically generated and can be requested at any time by emailing  hello@greetyourbrand.com.

 

Some of our payments are operated through an online and automated billing system (Online Payment). Where your payments are made via Online Payment:

 

You agree to ensure sufficient funds are available in your nominated account to meet any account withdrawals made by us on their scheduled due dates.

 

If payment is defaulted or not received, you authorise us to debit any outstanding funds from your nominated account without need for notification at a future date.

 

Where another agent or enterprise is debiting funds pursuant to an arrangement entered into with us, you also affirm the same rights and undertakings explained in these Terms to them.

 

We reserve the right to suspend or terminate any product or service, at our discretion, if payment is defaulted.

 

We reserve the right to on-sell or otherwise authorise a debt-collection or other authorised agency to collect any amount not paid by you.

 

We reserve the right to inform credit watch monitoring services of ongoing defaults trends or payment-avoiding strategies employed where we deem it is appropriate.

 

We endeavour to work with clients who have financial difficulties to ensure actions such as those listed above do not happen. If you are having difficulties or require a payment plan, please contact us.

 

In circumstances where we invoice you for payment, payment is due and payable by the payment date noted on the invoice. Failure to make payment by the payment date may lead to suspension of use of our product and/or services.

 

From time to time, Greet Recoules may offer members the opportunity to purchase additional products and services at a discounted rate. To be eligible for this discount, you must be an active member in good standing at the time of purchase.

 

Any refund requests will be assessed on a case-by-case basis and when genuine value has not been received or isn’t able to be received, refunds may be granted at the discretion of the Greet Recoules.

 

Workshops, online course, programs and retreats
For the purpose of the paragraphs below, Workshop, other presentations and retreats hosted by Greet Recoules will be referred to as ‘Events’.

 

Events are strictly adults only to ensure professionalism and a quiet working environment for all other attendees.

 

Greet Recoules reserves the right to exclude you from any Event should you, in Greet Recoules’s sole determination, become disruptive.

 

You understand and acknowledge that Greet Recoules and/or its representatives may record any aspect of an Event (Recordings). Those Recordings may be in the form of audio, video or still photography, and those Recordings may be used in the production of marketing or other materials to be used by Greet Recoules.

 

You hereby waive any and all legal rights you may have against Greet Recoules in respect of Recordings of your participation in the event and grant to Greet Recoules the absolute right and permission to copyright and use, reuse and publish the Recordings where you may be depicted or included, in whole or in part, or composite or distorted in character or form, without restriction as to changes or alterations from time to time, or reproductions thereof in colour or otherwise, made through any medium and in any and all media now or later known, for art, advertising, trade or any other legal purpose. You also consent to the use of any printed matter in conjunction with that use.

 

You waive any right that you may have to inspect or approve the finished product or products of the Recordings or any printed matter that may be used in connection with the Recordings or the use to which it may be applied.

 

You hereby release, discharge and agree to hold harmless Greet Recoules from any and all liability that has or may occur in the making of the Recordings or any subsequent process or publication.

 

In the unlikely event that Greet Recoules cancels an Event, you will receive a full refund of the purchase price paid for the Event. Greet Recoules will not reimburse any optional expenses including but not limited to flights and accommodation.

 

Liability is limited
The disclaimers, liability limitations and indemnities within these Terms do not exclude rights that by law may not be excluded.  Such rights include, but are not limited to, those rights under Australian Consumer Laws.

 

We do not make any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with any of our Site, Greet Recoules Community or Our Content.

 

In no event will we be liable for any damages whatsoever, including but not limited to any direct, indirect, special, consequential, punitive or incidental damages, or damages for loss of use, profits, data or other intangibles, or the cost of procurement of substitute products or services arising out of or related to the use, inability to use, unauthorised use, performance or non-performance of or reliance upon this Site, Greet Recoules Community or Our Content.

 

These limitations and terms include (but are not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of:

 

Reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of information, products or services irrespective of any verifying measures taken by us (including third party material and advertisements).

 

Failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records.

 

Accessing websites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on our Site, Greet Recoules Community or products or services. Links are provided for convenience only. We do not endorse linked websites nor their products and services and you access them at your own risk.

 

The use of credit card or other financial information, failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any transaction made or attempted on our Site.

 

Your indemnity
You indemnify us from all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred or suffered by you or us as a direct or indirect consequence of using or attempting to use our information, products, services or any breach by you or your agents of these Terms. We are not responsible for, and expressly disclaim all liability to the fullest extent permitted by law, for damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within our Site, Greet Recoules Community or through use of our products or services.

 

Affiliate disclosure
As affiliates of certain products and services, we may receive compensation for recommending and promoting products/services linked to from this Site or via our Greet Recoules Community.

 

No assignment
You cannot transfer or assign your Greet Recoules membership without Greet Recoules’s prior written consent.

 

We may assign or transfer our obligations under these Terms at any time, subject to giving you four (4) weeks prior notice in writing.

 

Dispute resolution
Should a dispute arise between us, we strongly encourages you to contact Greet Recoules at  hello@greetyourbrand.com to seek a resolution. Any reasonable requests will be considered and Greet Recoules will attempt to resolve the dispute through alternative dispute resolution procedures, such as mediation or arbitration, as alternatives to litigation.

 

Applicable law
These Terms shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of Queensland. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Queensland to determine any matter or dispute which arises between us.

 

Your feedback
We welcome enquiries or feedback on our Site. Unless specifically stated by you, we shall treat any information you provide us with, as non-proprietary and non-confidential.

 

If you have questions or comments regarding this Site, or Greet Recoules products or services, please email us at  hello@greetyourbrand.com.

 

Company Details
Trading Name: The Trustee for Recoules Family Trust and or Greetyourbrand
ABN: 83 736 689 701 
Country: Australia
Telephone Number: 0409 407 003
Email:  hello@greetyourbrand.com

 

 

 

Appendix

 

Community guidelines
Business owners of all levels are welcome here. We have community members of all skill and experience levels, from college students to entrepreneurs to multi-million dollar enterprises.

 

We want people to feel safe when using our groups and forums. For that reason, we’ve developed a set of community guidelines, outlined below. These policies will help you understand what type of sharing is allowed in our private groups and communities, and what type of content may be reported to us and removed. Because of the diversity of our global community, please keep in mind that something that may be disagreeable or disturbing to you may not violate our community guidelines.

 

Business owners of all levels are welcome here.
We have members of all skill and experience levels, from college students to entrepreneurs to multi-million dollar enterprises.

 

Keep it respectful
Comments that are inappropriately negative, rude, or attacking will be deleted, removed, or we will ask you to revise your thoughts. Everyone is here to learn and grow, so anything violating that will be removed.

 

No pitching to the group
We have a strict ‘no shopping for customers’ policy in our groups. This includes pointing people to blog posts with your offers/affiliate offers and publicly asking members to join your own Facebook groups or communities. Be cautious of unsolicited private messages to group members. If we get multiple complaints that you or someone else is using private messages to make unsolicited pitches to members, you may be asked to leave. You should view the group as your peers, not your leads.

 

No gated content
Content posted in the groups cannot be used to harvest leads in any way. If you need a feedback or a review, post the direct PDF, document, or screenshot. Don’t require people to opt-in to view.

 

Respect confidentiality
Content gathered in our Greet Recoules Community groups cannot be collected, repackaged, and/or shared outside the group. Every member of our communities has a right to privacy and the right to feel safe that their questions, answers, and experiences remain privy to group members only.

 

Keep it on topic
We reserve the right to remove posts based on off-topic content or offensive content.

 

Partnering with other members
Access to this group does not mean that The Trustee for Recoules Family Trust t/as Greet Recoules and or Greetyourbrand endorses anyone’s products or services. Please be cautious and do your due diligence when partnering with anyone in the group – don’t assume everyone is trustworthy.

 

Report posts that are breaking group policies
Due to the large amount of people in our groups and communities, it’s sometimes difficult for us to catch everything. If you see a post that is questionable, please report it, tag our community manager in the comments, or reach out to our community manager directly via private message so our team can review them.

 

Breaking the rules
If you are deemed to be breaking the rules of the group, The Trustee for Recoules Family Trust t/as Greet Recoules and or Greetyourbrand reserves the right to remove you from the Facebook group that the offending behaviour has occurred within.